Saturday, January 21, 2017

Feline Better

 
Fine print says, "*once I'm done napping**  **You might be waiting awhile  :)



Hi, Friends...

I am here with a card for Darnell's NBUS Challenge #8 which celebrates 5 years of blogging, 1000 posts, 1000 followers...(and 146 years of marriage! Ha.) This time she is adding a special little twist. In addition to having us use some of our NBUS craft supplies (Never Before Used Schtuff!) we are asked to use a special technique: colored pencils on kraft. This is something I have only done once or twice before so it is a great challenge for me!!

Oh, yeah....Did I mention there are prizes? Cool, huh!


After I made my Candy Cane on Kraft card for this challenge, I got looking around at the other entries and spied Susanne Vargas' card here. I knew I wanted to try blue on kraft. Mine, of course, doesn't approach hers in beauty or grace, but I hope it makes up for it in whimsy! :)


I stamped my NBUS (to me) thrift store Stampendous - Wire Whiskers Sweet Surprises (discontinued, but this shows a nice photo!) with Versafine ink in Vintage Sepia and colored it with my Prismacolors. I teamed it with a sentiment from Newton's Nook Designs - Newton's Sick Day stamp set.

Do you like the pawprint burlap background? I used a scrap of this ivory paper-backed burlap and stamped the paw prints myself. (Soooooo very proud! lol...) I think I tried stamping on my burlap "paper" once before and it only turned out so-so. I think the trick (at least for me) is to use a solid stamp...not anything with fine details or lines. This paw print stamp from my Inkadinkadoo - Catitude stamp set worked great! I used the same Versafine - Vintage Sepia ink. Yay!!

After I got my card together, I felt like the kitty was looking at something......but what???? I had to give him something to be bug-eyed about....how about a birdie nonchalantly singing nearby? I pulled the bird and note stamps from my Newton's Nook Designs - Baskets of Wishes stamp set and put them in. I think it adds just the right amount of playfulness to this get well card to bring a smile to the recipient.

Thank you so much for stopping by. I hope you enjoyed my card and I hope you will join in with Darnell's NBUS challenges! This is only the first week of three....so you have plenty of time to play!! Thank you, Darnell, for all your work in organizing this!!

<3
Janis


Thank you for the honor of entering this card in the following challenges:
1. Blog Birthaversary NBUS #8 Challenge - use NBUS plus Colored Pencils on Kraft
2. Mod Squad Challenge - Get Well Soon, Please
3. SUYP - Cats Only Challenge #14 - Furrything Goes
4. Allsorts Challenge Week #399 - Daisy, Daisy
5. Penny Black and More January Challenge - Anything Goes

14 comments:

JoAnn said...

Love your adorable card with that cute image. Love the burlap pawprint background. Thanks for stopping by my blog and leaving your sweet comment.

Clare Sutton said...

I love this card! I love the paw prints on the burlap - the stamps look like they are already on it so good job on that one; it's really hard to stamp on textures I think. The cat stamp is great - the colours are perfect :) (sutzmanchego.com)

ike said...

Ooooo !! That is super cool. I love the colour choices and the excellent stamped burlap backing :-) So cool. The kitty is really sweet and the added birdie just finishes it nicely. It certainly brought a smile to my face :-D
My Challenge Blog
My Shop
My Blog
FB Fan Page
Cat Lovers Challenge Blog

Teresa Doyle said...

SO nice Janis! The blue pencil looks great on Kraft too.

Fiki said...

wonderful card!
hugs, Ŧĭƙĭ
≽ܫ≼

Linby said...

wow - I am amazed you were able to stamp on the burlap with such fab results. Love your card layout. Thanks so much for sharing with us at Penny Back & More. Lynn x DT

Ellibelle said...

What a nice image and love how you colored it. Beautiful card!
Thanks so much for sharing with us this month at Penny Black and More!

Darnell said...

You're welcome, Janis! Thank you for playing again and trying your hand (very well, I think) using blue on kraft! Love, love, love the burlap with the paw prints and the way you added the birdie to give the kitty something to be looking at! (I don't know about cats, but sometimes dogs look like that when they pass wind, haha!) Hugs, Darnell

Cindy Horvath said...

What a darling card, and I love your background. Thanks for playing with us at Mod Squad Challenge

Princess Judy Palmer said...

Great job with the pawprints on the burlap and coloring on kraft. This is a fun card!

Stampsnob. said...

Cute cute image and it suits you Great card.......Lis

Susanne Vargas said...

Thank you so much for your visit to my blog and your compliment here! Your fun card made me smile! Love that cat with the sentiment and your paw print paper! How couldn't feel better when getting this card!

Mervi said...

Cute and lovely card!
Thank you for sharing over at Allsorts;-))m

Tracy said...

Thanks for joining Allsorts challenge with this great entry, good luck.
Happy crafting
Tracy x